PRIVACY NOTICE OF COMERCIALIZADORA INTERNACIONAL CECA S.A. DE C.V. COMMERCIALLY KNOWN AS “SAFEMEDIX”. PRIVACY NOTICE OF COMERCIALIZADORA INTERNACIONAL CECA S.A. DE C.V. COMMERCIALLY KNOWN AS “SAFEMEDIX”.

On July 5, 2010, the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (hereinafter the "Law") was published in the Official Gazette of the Federation, the provisions of which clearly contribute to our objective of protecting your personal data. 

 

You can access the content embedded in the  law through the Chamber of Deputies of the H. Congress of the Union webpage in the following address: http://www.diputados.gob.mx/LeyesBiblio/pdf/LFPDPPP.pdf

This privacy notice will be observed at all times by the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility provided by the article 6 of the multi-cited Law.

We inform you that in compliance with the Law, the personal data we obtain from you will be treated confidentially through the systems and schemes provided for such purposes. SafeMedix is responsible for the confidentiality, use and protection of personal information, which is provided to us.

Responsible for the treatment of your personal data: We inform you that those responsible for collecting and treating your personal data that you provide to us is the SafeMedix marketing area.

Responsible address:

For the purposes of this privacy notice, SafeMedix with conventional address to hear and receive notifications in Av. Sierra Leona 470 Int. 1B, Col. Garita de Jalisco, San Luis Potosi, S.L.P. CP 78294. Personal data that may be collected and processed:

The following categories of personal data will be collected:

1) Identification data. 

2) Personal characteristics data.

3) Economic and financial data.

4) Data on physical characteristics

5) Labor data;

6) Academic or professional data

7) Migration data

 

SafeMedix will collect the necessary personal data to meet your request for a product or service, as well to formalize your contract, in accordance with the purposes described above.

SafeMedix may carry out the investigations and actions they deem necessary, in order to verify through third parties hired for it, agency or authority, the veracity of the data that was provided to them.

SafeMedix may collect data through the following means: (i) personally when the Owner provides the Personal Data in our facilities, (ii) directly when the Owner enters the Personal Data through our website, (iii) through our call center, (iv) indirectly when other companies that may be clients or suppliers transfer Personal Data to us.

Purposes of the processing of your personal data:

The personal data that SafeMedix collects will be used to serve the following purposes:

Essential purposes for compliance with the legal relationship:

• To corroborate their identity and veracity of the information provided, including the beneficiaries, references, joint of several parties, guarantees as applicable.

• To integrate files and databases.

• To complete customer awareness and money laundering prevention provisions, either for SafeMedix or for its subsidiaries or branches that are part of it.

• To maintain the legal relationship that is generated.

• For the collection processes that could derive from said legal relationship.

• To comply with regulations, policies and measures of physical security and civil protection, such as video surveillance systems, access to facilities and restricted areas.

Additionally, your personal data may be used for the following Secondary Purposes:

• marketing, advertising and commercial prospecting;

• offer you other appropriate products;

Although the secondary purposes are not necessary for the granting of the products and / or services offered to the Holder, they allow SafeMedix to provide a better service and raise their costumer service quality.

 

Transfer of personal data:

SafeMedix You may transfer your personal data to Mexican or foreign third parties when the transfer: (i) is provided for in a Law or Treaty to which Mexico is a party; (ii) is necessary for the prevention or medical diagnosis, the provision of health care, medical treatment or the management of services (iii) is made to holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under the common control of SafeMedix, to a parent company or to any company in the same group of managers that operate under the same internal processes and policies; (iv) it is necessary by virtue of a contract concluded or to be celebrated in the interest of the owner, by SafeMedix and a third party; (v) is necessary or legally required for the safeguarding of a public interest, or for the procurement or administration of justice; (vi) is necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process; and, (vii) is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship between SafeMedix and the owner.

 

Means to limit the reach (use or disclosure) of your personal data:

You or your duly accredited legal representative may, at any time, oppose the processing of your personal data for purposes that are not essential to the legal relationship that gave contact to the service that you had contracted or requested, indicating it in the box entitled "Authorization of use of Information ”contained in the application for the product or service that you subscribe with SafeMedix or through the procedure for the exercise of the rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition by its initials ARCO, which is detailed in this Privacy Notice.

 

Procedures entailed in the ARCO rights:

You or your duly accredited legal representative, may exercise, when appropriate, the rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition that the Law provides through the format that SafeMedix provides for such purposes, which must be accompanied by the documents that accredit the identity of the owner (official identification with current photograph) or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner in terms of common legislation, and present it at SafeMedix facilities, which will channel your request to the person responsible for personal data, who will give processing of the applications of the holders for the exercise of the ARCO rights, within a period not exceeding 20 (twenty) business days from their receipt. It is important to mention that the exercise of any of the aforementioned rights is not a prerequisite nor does it prevent the exercise of another right.

 

You can obtain the format to exercise your ARCO rights at SafeMedix facilities. The response to requests that meet the aforementioned requirements may be notified to the promoter via email (when the email address is provided) from the address info@safemedix.com. For security reasons, requests for the exercise of ARCO rights that are sent to the aforementioned electronic address will not be attended, since through this means it is impossible to prove the personality of the promoter.

Likewise, we inform you that you have the right to initiate a Rights Protection Procedure before the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection (www.ifai.gob.mx) within 15 (fifteen) business days after the date on which you receive the response from SafeMedix or from the expiration of the term of 20 (twenty) business days from the date of receipt of your request to exercise your rights and have not received any response.

Consent Revocation: You may revoke the consent that, in your case, you have granted to SafeMedix for the treatment of your personal data, as long as they are not necessary to fulfill the essential purposes described above, within the limits provided by law in accordance with the established obligations. in the same. However, it is important to point out that not in all cases we will be able to attend to your request or terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we require to continue treating your personal data, prior to the blocking process as appropriate.

The procedure for the revocation of consent, if applicable, will be the same as that established in the immediately preceding section for the exercise of ARCO rights.

 

Disclaimer

The SafeMedix website may contain links, hyperlinks or hypertext links, banners, buttons and / or internet search tools that when used you can be transported to other portals or internet sites that could be owned by third parties. SafeMedix does not control these sites, nor is it responsible for the privacy notices that they display, or if applicable, the lack of them; The Personal Data that you come to provide through said portals or internet sites other than the SafeMedix website, are your responsibility, so you should verify the privacy notice on each site you access.

 Modifications to the privacy notice:

This privacy notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; SafeMedix's own needs, for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; Changes in our business model, or other causes.

In case of changes to this privacy notice, they will be notified through the site https://safemedix.com, in the Privacy Notice section. It is recommended and / or requires you to consult the Privacy Notice, at least every six months, to be updated on its terms and conditions.

 

SafeMedix commitment:

In SafeMedix we are convinced that the main asset is our clients, that is why we apply physical and technical security controls, as well as guidelines, policies, procedures and privacy programs to protect your information so that you can always know what information we collect, and with what purposes is used.

Update date July 2020.

On July 5, 2010, the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (hereinafter the "Law") was published in the Official Gazette of the Federation, the provisions of which clearly contribute to our objective of protecting your personal data. 

 

You can access the content embedded in the  law through the Chamber of Deputies of the H. Congress of the Union webpage in the following address: http://www.diputados.gob.mx/LeyesBiblio/pdf/LFPDPPP.pdf

This privacy notice will be observed at all times by the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility provided by the article 6 of the multi-cited Law.

We inform you that in compliance with the Law, the personal data we obtain from you will be treated confidentially through the systems and schemes provided for such purposes. SafeMedix is responsible for the confidentiality, use and protection of personal information, which is provided to us.

Responsible for the treatment of your personal data: We inform you that those responsible for collecting and treating your personal data that you provide to us is the SafeMedix marketing area.

Responsible address:

For the purposes of this privacy notice, SafeMedix with conventional address to hear and receive notifications in Av. Sierra Leona 470 Int. 1B, Col. Garita de Jalisco, San Luis Potosi, S.L.P. CP 78294. Personal data that may be collected and processed:

The following categories of personal data will be collected:

1) Identification data. 

2) Personal characteristics data.

3) Economic and financial data.

4) Data on physical characteristics

5) Labor data;

6) Academic or professional data

7) Migration data

 

SafeMedix will collect the necessary personal data to meet your request for a product or service, as well to formalize your contract, in accordance with the purposes described above.

SafeMedix may carry out the investigations and actions they deem necessary, in order to verify through third parties hired for it, agency or authority, the veracity of the data that was provided to them.

SafeMedix may collect data through the following means: (i) personally when the Owner provides the Personal Data in our facilities, (ii) directly when the Owner enters the Personal Data through our website, (iii) through our call center, (iv) indirectly when other companies that may be clients or suppliers transfer Personal Data to us.

Purposes of the processing of your personal data:

The personal data that SafeMedix collects will be used to serve the following purposes:

Essential purposes for compliance with the legal relationship:

• To corroborate their identity and veracity of the information provided, including the beneficiaries, references, joint of several parties, guarantees as applicable.

• To integrate files and databases.

• To complete customer awareness and money laundering prevention provisions, either for SafeMedix or for its subsidiaries or branches that are part of it.

• To maintain the legal relationship that is generated.

• For the collection processes that could derive from said legal relationship.

• To comply with regulations, policies and measures of physical security and civil protection, such as video surveillance systems, access to facilities and restricted areas.

Additionally, your personal data may be used for the following Secondary Purposes:

• marketing, advertising and commercial prospecting;

• offer you other appropriate products;

Although the secondary purposes are not necessary for the granting of the products and / or services offered to the Holder, they allow SafeMedix to provide a better service and raise their costumer service quality.

 

Transfer of personal data:

SafeMedix You may transfer your personal data to Mexican or foreign third parties when the transfer: (i) is provided for in a Law or Treaty to which Mexico is a party; (ii) is necessary for the prevention or medical diagnosis, the provision of health care, medical treatment or the management of services (iii) is made to holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under the common control of SafeMedix, to a parent company or to any company in the same group of managers that operate under the same internal processes and policies; (iv) it is necessary by virtue of a contract concluded or to be celebrated in the interest of the owner, by SafeMedix and a third party; (v) is necessary or legally required for the safeguarding of a public interest, or for the procurement or administration of justice; (vi) is necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process; and, (vii) is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship between SafeMedix and the owner.

 

Means to limit the reach (use or disclosure) of your personal data:

You or your duly accredited legal representative may, at any time, oppose the processing of your personal data for purposes that are not essential to the legal relationship that gave contact to the service that you had contracted or requested, indicating it in the box entitled "Authorization of use of Information ”contained in the application for the product or service that you subscribe with SafeMedix or through the procedure for the exercise of the rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition by its initials ARCO, which is detailed in this Privacy Notice.

 

Procedures entailed in the ARCO rights:

You or your duly accredited legal representative, may exercise, when appropriate, the rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition that the Law provides through the format that SafeMedix provides for such purposes, which must be accompanied by the documents that accredit the identity of the owner (official identification with current photograph) or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner in terms of common legislation, and present it at SafeMedix facilities, which will channel your request to the person responsible for personal data, who will give processing of the applications of the holders for the exercise of the ARCO rights, within a period not exceeding 20 (twenty) business days from their receipt. It is important to mention that the exercise of any of the aforementioned rights is not a prerequisite nor does it prevent the exercise of another right.

 

You can obtain the format to exercise your ARCO rights at SafeMedix facilities. The response to requests that meet the aforementioned requirements may be notified to the promoter via email (when the email address is provided) from the address info@safemedix.com. For security reasons, requests for the exercise of ARCO rights that are sent to the aforementioned electronic address will not be attended, since through this means it is impossible to prove the personality of the promoter.

Likewise, we inform you that you have the right to initiate a Rights Protection Procedure before the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection (www.ifai.gob.mx) within 15 (fifteen) business days after the date on which you receive the response from SafeMedix or from the expiration of the term of 20 (twenty) business days from the date of receipt of your request to exercise your rights and have not received any response.

Consent Revocation: You may revoke the consent that, in your case, you have granted to SafeMedix for the treatment of your personal data, as long as they are not necessary to fulfill the essential purposes described above, within the limits provided by law in accordance with the established obligations. in the same. However, it is important to point out that not in all cases we will be able to attend to your request or terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we require to continue treating your personal data, prior to the blocking process as appropriate.

The procedure for the revocation of consent, if applicable, will be the same as that established in the immediately preceding section for the exercise of ARCO rights.

 

Disclaimer

The SafeMedix website may contain links, hyperlinks or hypertext links, banners, buttons and / or internet search tools that when used you can be transported to other portals or internet sites that could be owned by third parties. SafeMedix does not control these sites, nor is it responsible for the privacy notices that they display, or if applicable, the lack of them; The Personal Data that you come to provide through said portals or internet sites other than the SafeMedix website, are your responsibility, so you should verify the privacy notice on each site you access.

 Modifications to the privacy notice:

This privacy notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; SafeMedix's own needs, for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; Changes in our business model, or other causes.

In case of changes to this privacy notice, they will be notified through the site https://safemedix.com, in the Privacy Notice section. It is recommended and / or requires you to consult the Privacy Notice, at least every six months, to be updated on its terms and conditions.

 

SafeMedix commitment:

In SafeMedix we are convinced that the main asset is our clients, that is why we apply physical and technical security controls, as well as guidelines, policies, procedures and privacy programs to protect your information so that you can always know what information we collect, and with what purposes is used.

Update date July 2020.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart: